BRD Optical
Meniscus Lens

Meniscus Lens

BRD Optical provides meniscus lens in both positive and negative focal lengths. These lenses are useful when used with another lenses to increase or decrease the focal length. This lens element configuration does not introduce any additional coma or spherical aberrations



Description Of Meniscus Lens

BRD Optical provides meniscus lens in both positive and negative focal lengths. On the aspect of shape, it can be divided into convex and concave meniscus lens. On the aspect of the effect, it can be divided into diverging and converging meniscus lens.

Specifications Of Meniscus Lens


MaterialOptical glass/ Fused silica/ sapphire   etc.
Diameter2mm~300mm
Diameter   tolerance±0.05mm(≤50mm)
±0.1mm(>50mm)
Focal   length-50mm~-2000mm
Focal   length tolerance±0.2%(<10mm)
±0.5%(<10mm-1000mm)
±1%(<>1000mm)
Center   Thickness2mm~20mm
Surface   quality60/40, 40/20,   20/10
Surface   accuracyλ/2~λ/10@632.8nm,532nm
Clear   Aperture>85% dig diameter
Centration<3arc min~ 30arc sec
CoatingAs per customer’s request


MaterialDiameter
   (mm)
Convex Surface   Radius
   (mm)
Concave
   Surface Radius
   (mm)
Center   Thickness
   (mm)
Focal   Length
   (mm)
H-K9L74.6-4.60341.4
H-LAF3886.28-95.102.28.9
H-ZBAF589.7-19.722.2726
H-ZF52A812.05-9.504.2217
ZnSe8.611.22-50.581.48.7
H-ZF6299.911-38.552.113.8
H-ZF62910.59-13.377.6423.8
H-K9L105.19-500.006.210.1
JGS110.8027.69-7.283226.1
H-K9L1116.57-156.37335.5
H-LAF50A1213.176-132.743.318.7
H-ZK91211.57-48.932.8623.7
H-ZBAF211215.374-65.11327
H-ZK3138.088-21.23423.2
S-LAM71316.94393-170.002.524.9
H-ZLAF75A1413.804-51.242.420.1
H-ZF7LA1411.324-5.509.5449.3
H-K9L1410.36-14.62550.3
H-ZLAF681410.16-6.876.4282.2
H-ZF615119-18.953.8630.3
H-LAF3B1520.73-145.882.832.2
H-K9L159.26-18.163.532.3
H-ZLAF55A1528.847-293.95338.1
H-ZK315.215.3-231.902.827.67
LAF1015.524.66-163.592.736.52
H-LAF531612.823-33.574.825.4
H-ZLAF521618.67-67.51331.2
H-ZK61613.996-34.673.536.4
H-LAK41622.7-39.63474.8
H-ZLAF681611.251-7.744.878.1
ZK91711.695-11.70781.4
H-ZF131896.302-26.991.548.2
H-K9L1836.4-51.523.5222.45
H-LAF10L18.9821.38-32.363.669.8
H-ZK9A1913.895-29.053.639.4
ZK719.417.783-43.05347.29
H-LAF532016.482-55.46430.1
H-ZK102018.054-35.41553.3
H-ZLAF662021.099-28.09580.3
H-ZK72060.67-778.002.9106.8
H-BAK42217.497-114.524.736.7
H-LAK32221.04-39.813.854.7
H-ZBAF32238.9-498.902.763.8
H-K9L2272.44-1130.005149.5
H-BAK422.524.619-1735.00545
H-ZF7LA22.622.44-28.919.8874
H-LAF532316.788-36.22538
H-LAF532316.788-36.22538
BAF52332.8-219.10362.3
H-ZK123.446.48-176.064.56109.6
H-LAK5923.48102.33-194.982.5308.2
H-ZF7LA2417.819-30.301039.6
H-K9L2517.3-27.004.5580.3
H-K9L25.432.1-82.203.6100
JGS125.431-91.204100
H-K9L25.466.2-182.202.8200
JGS125.464.2-209.802.9200
H-K9L25.4100.9-288.202.5300
ZK925.522.96-89.264.448.59
N-SF62632.15-176.40443.2
H-LAK32626.79-127.944.244.4
H-K9L2623.93-331.70649.58
H-ZK112723.07-77.044.849.8
H-LAK12726.24-74.994.159.8
H-ZK102738.688-1541.90563.7
H-ZK102743.279-311.79580
H-ZK92821.82-83.355.546.07
H-ZBAF212837.865-862.873.554.7
H-LAF533018.75-52.247.535.9
H-K9L3018.8-37.955.965.7
ZK93223.99-42.85875.58
H-BAK43323.4-38.206.295.14
H-K9L3350.35-85.113.1231.74
H-ZF633.5213.8-46.032.9771.9
H-ZK983449-75.004.5213.7
H-ZBAF33538.15-212.351069.2
H-K9L3664.9-116.413.6277.48
H-ZBAF34052.2-2148.0012.181.3
H-K9L4045.71-62.373.5309.27
H-K9L4178.52-622.304.1173.57
H-K9L4165.77-111.943.7300.61
F24228.5-71.308.871.8
H-ZBAF204232.137-59.021482.8
H-QK3L4235.471-34.9514.1621
H-ZF643.251.2-71.284221.7
H-QK3L4437.026-239.30888.7
H-ZF64548.91-87.905136.7
H-K9L48.572.44-150.314.5265.57
H-ZK114932.81-104.2311.470.6
H-K9L50.581.75-145.884352.64
H-K9L58107.15-477.007265.1
F4591267.1-266.165544
H-K9L6039.72-142.4113.8102
H-K9L60.27466.37-178.4910.66198
H-K9L60.274122.987-424.5110.66331
H-ZF27465.851-121.349201
H-ZBAF2176157.04-306.976437
H-K9L81203.7-2773.009.96424.84
H-LAK7104181.59-320.3712567.4
H-K9L106110.1-257.8011.3362.4


Contact Us
Interested in Optical Products?
Don’t hesitate to contact BRD Optical.
*
*
*
Optics Are Everywhere
Look For Areas Of Your Industry
Optical elements can be large astronomical survey mirrors or small optical communication elements.It could be in a spacecraft
exploring the universe, it could be in a probe going deep into the ocean, and of course, it's in our lives.
What Is New About BRD OPTICAL
Get Optical Resources You Want at BRD OPTICAL